Posts: 2308 | From: Michigan | Registered: Jun 2006
[…] Finally, the SEC requests that substantial civil penalties be awarded in this case. Pursuant to Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the Case 1:06-cv-02568-CC Document 27 Filed 07/21/2008 Page 13 of 15 - 14 - Exchange Act, this Court may impose monetary penalties. The decision to impose a penalty, and the amount of any such penalty, is a matter within the discretion of the Court. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1). The Exchange Act sets forth tiered categories establishing the limitations of the civil penalties. The SEC seeks a third tier civil penalty in this case, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C) and 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). “According to those statutes, a third tier civil penalty is available if (1) the securities violation involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement, and (2) the violation directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of substantial losses to other persons.” SEC v. Kamardin, No. 8:07-cv-159-T-24-MAP, 2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44260 (M.D. Fla. June 19, 2007).