This is topic CSHD: The Never-ending Story in forum Hot Stocks Free for All ! at Allstocks.com's Bulletin Board.
[…] will determine the appropriate bar that should be imposed in this case, if any, after
hearing evidence on this issue.
Finally, the SEC requests that substantial civil penalties be awarded in this
case. Pursuant to Section 20(d) of the Securities Act and Section 21(d)(3) of the
Case 1:06-cv-02568-CC Document 27 Filed 07/21/2008 Page 13 of 15
- 14 -
Exchange Act, this Court may impose monetary penalties. The decision to impose
a penalty, and the amount of any such penalty, is a matter within the discretion of
the Court. See 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3); 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(1). The Exchange Act sets
forth tiered categories establishing the limitations of the civil penalties. The SEC
seeks a third tier civil penalty in this case, pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 77t(d)(2)(C) and
15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(3)(B)(iii). “According to those statutes, a third tier civil penalty
is available if (1) the securities violation involved fraud, deceit, manipulation, or
deliberate or reckless disregard of a regulatory requirement, and (2) the violation
directly or indirectly resulted in substantial losses or created a significant risk of
substantial losses to other persons.” SEC v. Kamardin, No. 8:07-cv-159-T-24-MAP,
2007 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 44260 (M.D. Fla. June 19, 2007). The SEC seeks to present
evidence on the losses caused by the securities violations in this case, and the Court
will consider such evidence in determining the amount of civil penalty that should