Allstocks.com's Bulletin Board Post New Topic  New Poll  Post A Reply
[…] "(b) Continues for a person who has ceased to be a director, officer, employee or agent and inures to the benefit of the heirs, executors and administrators of such a person.

"C. NRS 78.752. Insurance and other financial arrangements against liability of directors, officers, employees and agents.

"1. A corporation may purchase and maintain insurance or make other financial arrangements on behalf of any person who is or was a director, officer, employee or agent of the corporation, or is or was serving at the request of the corporation as a director, officer, employee or agent of another corporation, partnership, joint venture, trust or other enterprise for any liability asserted against him and liability and expenses incurred by him in his capacity as a director, officer, employee or agent, or arising out of his status as such, whether or not the corporation has the authority to indemnify him against such liability and expenses.

"2. The other financial arrangements made by the corporation pursuant to subsection 1 may include the following:

"(a) The creation of a trust fund.

"(b) The establishment of a program of self-insurance.

5